skip to Main Content

Introduction

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. The eQ communications Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on the web site.

Information collected

eQ communications collects personal information from clients, customers, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes. The main types of personal information eq communications collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles.

Use of personal information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are: to contact you, to provide our services, to respond to an individual’s request, to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events, for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management, all other purposes related to our business

We may use personal information to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to: eQcommunications PO Box 3801 Mosman NSW 2088

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. eq communications does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass onto any third party any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

Disclosure

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;

• To protect and defend the rights or property of eQ communications

• If we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you

• To contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing services, who comply with our privacy and security policies

• If we sell our business or part of it

Security

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in a customer relationship management system.  eQ communications will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.